Tennessee Legislator Files Bill Criminalizing Online Posting of False Business Reviews
[…] He was made aware of a business that was targeted with false online reviews by its biggest competitor.

As a consumer, Byrd is also affected by false online reviews as well. “I also check online reviews and if I see one or two, then I ignore them and they don’t affect my personal purchasing decisions, but if there’s several or many, that certainly will affect my decision making.”

Byrd said he believes that HB 1664 is a commonsense bill and ought to gain widespread support.

Section 47-18-104(b) of the Tennessee Code works under Section 47-18-104(a), which states, “Unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce constitute unlawful acts or practices and are Class B misdemeanors.”

The bill summary also states that HB 1664 is “AN ACT to amend Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 39 and Title 47, relative to posting reviews on the internet.” Title 39 is the section of state code dealing with criminal offenses and Title 47 deals with “Commercial Instruments and Transactions.”

There are currently 45 subdivisions in Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 47-18-104(b). A small sampling of those prohibited actions listed in subsection (b) include:  “Disparaging the goods, services or business of another by false or misleading representations of fact”, “Falsely passing off goods or services as those of another”, “Causing likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services”, “Using deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or